Burton S. Barnes ~ Ponca City, OK
14S E 671668 N 4063693
The man who made the city begin and go. Check the Find-A-Grave link and notice the dates that differ.

County of marker: Kay County
Location of marker: Grand St., Centennial plaza, City Hall Grounds, Ponca City
Marker erected by: Ponca City Rotary Club

B. S. Barnes
Burton Seymour Barnes
1844 - 1906
Founder of Ponca City, OK

VISION
When B.S. Barnes came to Oklahoma Territory prior to the 1893 Land Run, he had a vision to start a city. He selected the site of Ponca City for its ample water, a river crossing and access to the railroad. He organized the "Ponca Townsite Company" and sold $2 chances on lots to the settlers gathered to make the land run. At noon, September 16, 1893, the signal gun was fired, and the race for free land began. [photo: First City Hall]

TENACITY

Barnes chose an area where he wanted his city and hired surveyors to lay it out, staking the corners of each city lot. Northwest of Barnes' chosen area was Cross, a town assigned by the government for settlement. The railroad stopped in Cross, but Barnes wanted it to stop in Ponca.
[photos downtown area & Santa Fe Depot
With a few friends, in the dark of night, he moved the Cross depot to Ponca City. The the train stopped here.

CHARACTER

The early successes of Ponca City are due to the foresight, excellent judgment, indomitable will and untiring effort of B.S. Barnes. In all the difficulties, Mr. Barnes never faltered as a leader. The citizens always had confidence in his ability and integrity and, five days after the run, they elected him as their first mayor.

Who was B.S. Barnes?
Burton Seymour Barnes (B.S.) was born September 19, 1844 in Lapeer County, Michigan. He attended the University of Michigan from 1865 to 1868. B.S. was married to Louise Mary Gilbert. They had three children: Gilbert Burton Barnes of Kansas City, Jeanette (Mrs. Claude B.) Barnes Baker of Pawnee, and Louis Seymour Barnes of Ponca City. All were born in Michigan and raised in Ponca City. The family home was at the corner of Grand Avenue and Sixth Street. Barnes died in Ponca City on November 21, 1906 in Ponca City at age 62

His listing on Find-A-Grave

Location: Centennial Plaza, city hall grounds