Scatchard Mountain Switchbacks Trail - Chase, BC
11U E 311043 N 5632737
The Switchbacks Trail begins on the southeast side of the Trans Canada Highway in the town of Chase on Foothills Road just southwest of the cemetery.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Switchbacks is a 3.5 kilometer hiking/biking trail leading uphill on Scatchard Mountain. Following the contour of the mountain, it climbs up to some very nice viewpoints while minimizing the steepness of the grade through the use of a couple of long switchbacks. Much of the trail is multi-use, so watch for motorized vehicles. There is a section of the upper trail which is prohibited to motorized vehicles. Below is a detailed description of the trail, from Shuswap Trails.

Access: Start in the Safety Mart parking lot on the north side of Hwy 1 in Chase. The trail starts by crossing through the pedestrian underpass below the highway. Or alternately, turn south off Hwy 1 at the Argo highway yard opposite the middle entrance to the Village of Chase. Park by the Cemetery at the trailhead sign.

Detailed trail info: The historic Switchback trail follows the old road from the southeast corner of the Chase Cemetery. After 1.1 km, hikers are rewarded with views at the first switchback. Another 1.3 km comes to another viewpoint over Little Shuswap Lake and the Village of Chase. A little further along, find the side trail to Odin’s Lookout. Be sure to search the opposite hillsides for glimpses of Big Horn Sheep. From here, another 1 km brings you to the Chase-Falkland Rd. A side loop on this section follows the original switchbacked road known as Attila’s Lane. Return the way you came, or for a loop ride, drop down the Chase-Falkland Rd to Hwy 1 and return to Chase.
Trail Name: Scatchard Mountain Switchbacks Trail

Short description of trail: