Gedenkteken der gesneuvelden - Bree, Belgium
Memorial victims of the First World War located at Vrijthof in Bree, Belgium.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

In 1925, a memorial of the victims were placed against the choir of St Michael's Church, focused on the Hoofdstraat.
After World War II the monument was moved for the first time in 1945 at the corner of Market and Klooster, a second time in 1956, to the north side of the church on the Vrijthof, the current place.

After the Second World War, the names of those who perished in this war is added.

The monument is made of marl stone, but has recently been painted white and gray.
It has the form of a horizontal rectangle with a bent top side. Adorns this desire: WEEST STEEDS INDACHTIG HUNNE ZIELEN WIJL ALLEN VOOR UW VRIJHEID VIELEN, center the years 1914-1918 and the town of Bree coat of arms with a St. Michael figure.
Central top is crowned by a masterpiece with a sloping capstone topped by a Maltese cross.

Left and right of the sculpture are two segment arched openings placed the names of the fallen, which left from World War I 1914-1918, Right of World War II. The names of the victims of the former Municipality Beek occur herein.
Above the left list one reads the inscription: 1914 + 1918 / TRIBUTE TO OUR HEROES, above right: 1940 + 1945 / TRIBUTE TO OUR HEROES.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1925

Private or Public Monument?: Government