Site of Ten Tree Croft - Church Street, Wellington, Telford
This Historical Marker is located on Church Street, in Wellington, Telford.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This Historical Marker is located on Church Street, in Wellington, Telford. It was issued by the Rotary Club of Wellington, and is the Site of the Ten Tree Croft.

Ten Tree Croft dates back to 1700 and is a narrow entrance to an ancient lane between encroaching buildings from which folk could ply trades and play their part in developing the local economy.

The name is derived from a corruption of Tenter Croft, a smallholding with a field in which fabrics were stretched on wooden frames and held in place using tenter hooks. The difference in levels between the road itself and the ground in the church yard opposite is probably due to feet wearing the ground down on the one side, and centuries of burials raising the soil level on the other.
Type of Historic Marker: Town Marker

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Rotary Club of Wellington