Silkin Way Route Marker, Bratton, Telford, Shropshire
This Silkin Way Route Marker is located in Bratton, Telford, Shropshire
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This Route Marker is located in Bratton, and is one of a number of loco wheels set into the ground at points along the Silkin Way, which was designated as a long-distance (well 13 miles) path through the middle of Telford new town in the 1970s.

The path starts by Coalport Bridge on the River Severn and heads north towards Telford passing the fascinating Blists Hill Victorian Town at Madeley. The museum attempts to recreate the sights, sounds and smells of a Victorian Shropshire town in the late 19th century and early 20th century and is well worth a visit.

The path then heads through the attractive Telford Town Park and then on through the Telford town centre. You then pass through Wrockwardine Wood and Hadley Park before you come to the lovely Apley Castle Park. The final section then takes you through Dothill before finishing at Bratton.

The name is in honour of John (Lord) Silkin, Minister for Planning and Local Government in the Labour government of the mid 1970s.

More details can be found at :

Nearby parking can be found on the Dulwich Grange Housing Estate or alternatively at The Gate Pub car park.

Trail allowances or restrictions:
Allowances : Dogs, Bicycles, Horses Restrictions : Motorised vehicles