Belgenmonument - Amersfoort, The Netherlands
Belgenmonument in Amersfoort
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

Het Belgenmonument is een monument op de Amersfoortse Berg in Amersfoort. Het is door België geschonken aan Nederland ter herinnering aan de internering van gevluchte militairen tijdens de Eerste Wereldoorlog. Het is in omvang het grootste monument van Nederland.

The Belgian Monument is a monument on the hill in Amersfoort , Amersfoort. It is donated by Belgium to the Netherlands to commemorate the internment of escaped soldiers during the First World War. It is the largest monument in size of the Netherlands.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1919

Private or Public Monument?: Government