Sieur De Bienville Statue Time Capsule- Bay St. Louis, Ms.
16R E 276331 N 3355460
This time capsule is located in the base of the bronze statue on a granite base is located in the south plaza of the Hancock Bank - 100 South Beach Plaza in Bay St. Louis, Ms.
Location: Mississippi, United States

This bronze statue on a granite base is located in the south plaza of the Hancock Bank. This statue is approximately 6 foot tall. Left foot is placed ahead of the right. The statue is shown with buckled shoes. In the left hand is a cockaded hat and in the right is a hatchet or tomahawk. The statue is is shown with a long coat with a wide belt and large buckle in the middle.

Front text on the pedestal:

Jean-Baptiste Le Moyne
Sieur De Bienville 1680 - 1767

Explored the Bay of Saint Louis
On August 25, 1699, and named it for
Louis IX of France.

Text on Reverse Panel:

Hancock County Historical Society
Charles H. Gray - President
Directors Edith Back, Brehm Bell,
Catherine Benvenutti, Meg Hilliker,
Marlene Johnson, Ames Kergosien,
Jo Ann Mumme, Roland Schexnayder

Time Capsule
To be opened August 25, 2099

Information on Jean-Baptiste Le Moyne, Sieur De Bienville from Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"Jean-Baptiste Le Moyne de Bienville (February 23, 1680 – March 7, 1767) was a colonizer, born in Montreal, Quebec, and an early, repeated governor of French Louisiana, appointed 4 separate times during 1701-1743. He was a younger brother of explorer Pierre Le Moyne d'Iberville. He is also known as Sieur de Bienville.

Jean Baptiste Le Moyne was the son of Charles le Moyne, born in Longueil, near Dieppe, and Catherine Primot (known as Catherine Thierry too), born in Rouen, both cities in the Province of Normandy. Charles le Moyne established his family in the settlement of Ville-Marie (present day Montreal) at an early age and had fourteen children total. At the age of seventeen, Bienville joined his brother Iberville on an expedition to establish the colony of Louisiana. Bienville Gulf of Mexico coastline, discovering the Chandeleur Islands off the coast of Louisiana as well as Cat Island and Ship Island off the coast of what is now the state of Mississippi before moving westward to sail up the mouth of the Mississippi River. Eventually the expedition ventured all the way to what is now Baton Rouge and False River. Before heading back to France, Iberville established the first settlement of the Louisiana colony, in April 1699 as Fort Maurepas or Old Biloxi (at present-day Ocean Springs, Mississippi), and appointed Sauvolle de la Villantry as the governor with Bienville as Lieutenant and second in command.

Following Iberville's departure, Bienville took another expedition up the Mississippi River and had an encounter with English ships at what is now known as English Turn. Upon hearing of this encounter on his return, Iberville ordered Bienville to establish a settlement along the Mississippi River at the first solid ground he could find. Fifty miles upriver, Bienville established Fort de la Boulaye."