Frisco - Fort Smith Bridge -- Van Buren AR
15S E 376128 N 3921901
A "Frisco" railroad "Frankenbridge" that has been partially washed out, repaired, and reconfigured from swing-span to vertical life drawbridge, spanning the Arkansas River west of Van Buren
Location: Arkansas, United States

This bridge was originally built to serve the St Louis-San Francisco Railroad (The "Frisco"). Today it serves the Arkansas & Missouri RR, the Union Pacific, and sometimes the Kansas City Southern.

Blasterz loved this bridge, but because a freight train was stopped completely blocking Lee parkway, we had no way to get close to it.

This bridge has been built, rebuilt, re-rebuilt, reconfigured, washed-out, repaired, and converted in its 100 years spanning the Arkansas river.

As it stands now (2014), it is an approximately 2200 foot long vertical lift railroad bridge with both Pratt Through Truss and Warren truss spans over the Arkansas River. With love and admiration, we call it a Frankenbridge because:

(1) it rests on some piers from the 1885 bridge

(2) it rests on piers set on pilings in 1943, and

(3) it rests on new piers added in the 1976 movement conversion.

It also:

(4) had the 1916 swing span locked when the vertical lift span was added, and

(5) had Pratt through truss deck spans added after 1943

It may be a mish-mash, but we think it is still beautiful.

For the FULL history of the multiple bridges here, including AWESOME historic photos and disaster pics of floods that washed away sections of this bridge, see this AMAZING website by Mike Conden: (visit link)
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Railroad