Royal Canadian Mounted Police - Keremeos, BC
11U E 294789 N 5454268
The Keremeos RCMP detachment is located for quick response on the east side of the junction of Highways 3 & 3A.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Still with a new appearance, the RCMP's building in Keremeos was apparently built in 2004 or 2005. It's a good sized building with plenty of parking, for both members and visitors. The station is manned by 6 officers, one of which is shared with OIB/LSIB (Okanagan Indian Band/Lower Similkimeen Indian Band) First Nation Policing. The detachment is a member of the COPS (Citizens on Patrol) program, which involves community members in proactively preventing crime, much like a Community Crimewatch program.

During the fourth quarter of 2012, Keremeos RCMP responded to 366 calls for service, compared with 376 calls during the fourth quarter of 2011. This corresponds to a decrease of 3%. In total, Keremeos  RCMP responded  to  1567  calls  in  2012, compared  with  1446  calls  in  2011. This  corresponds  to  an increase of 8%.
From Keremeos Detachment Statistics
Type: Main Office (HQ Building)