Nimbus Dam (forebay) American River, Sacramento Co, CA
10S E 655015 N 4277787
Built in the fifties, this dam provides secondary generation of electrical power to the State grid. It is Dept of the Interior property.

Hazel Avenue bridge crosses the river just below the dam and est of the fish hatchery. There are 8 gates that control the water levels for fish spawning. Most power is generated at night which create changing water levels along the upper lake and downstream.
There are bicycle/ hiking trails along both sides of the river to the east. see Folsom Lake, State Recreation Area 95 miles of trails.
maps available at the kiosk $5.
It was part of the Central Valley Water Project.
Lake Nimbus has provided recreation and wildlife habitat opportunities, including sculling and kayaking. Many Canada geese are seen. It flows west from the city of Folsom about eight miles.
Southern Maidu indians (also Nisenan)once thrived here.
Waterway where the dam is located: on the American River below Folsom Dam at Hazel Avenue