Dexter Cemetery, Florence, South Dakota
This cemetery has approximately 155 internments and its elevation is 1851 feet.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Located about five miles north of Florence, South Dakota, this small cemetery is well kept and is still in use by local citizens.
Marker Name: Dexter Cemetery

Marker Type: Other

Marker Text:
DEXTER CEMETERY The Dexter Cemetery was started by the early pioneers located in this area in 1899 on land donated by John and Eliza Drake. This was followed by the organization fo the United Brethren Church in Christ in 1902 under the supervision of Rev. W.F. Herman. The church building was constructed in 1906 by donated labor with Rev. Zenos White and Manley Owens as head carpenters. The Dexter Congregation, which later joined the Methodist Synod, flourished under the guidance of Rev. D.G. Radcliff (1909-1919) with a large Sunday School lead by Evan Thorson and Eliza Drake. Other pastors serving were: Rev. Doolittle, Glenn Phipps, O.T. Hills, and K.E. Earls. The Dexter Congregation disbanded during the drough and depression years of the 1930's, and the church building was destroyed by a tornado on June 17th, 1944. The Dexter Cemetery Association was formed in 1976 to assure perpetual care of the cemetery. In Memory of Bert and Mary Drake.