Princeton, British Columbia
10U E 680527 N 5481464
In front of the Princeton Courthouse and Town Hall on Vermilion Avenue the town has placed a historical sign, relating the history of the courthouses of the town.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Construction commenced on Princeton's newest courthouse in 1929, with completion occurring in 1930. Originally also the home of the Princeton RCMP detachment and the jail, both have since moved to larger quarters at the northeastern edge of town. In 2013 the building became the town hall and courthouse.

Princeton's is now a circuit court, with staff supplied from Penticton.
Court House
The Original Court House was located one lot over from the Court House that exists today. It was bought by the school for approximately $15,000 and moved to the school grounds in the fall of 1929. The Garison Family moved the building by pounding a post into the middle of Vermilion Ave. and tying a rope around the post and building. One horse was used to drag the building towards its new destination. The present Court House was built in 1929 - 30. The RCMP station was originally in the basement, along with the jail house. Town Hall has occupied the main level of the Court House building since 2013; the upper floor continues to hold court.
From the Sign at the Building
Name: Princeton Town Hall