South Street Heritage Precinct - Nelson, New Zealand
The plaque is located at the beginning of South Street at the intersection of Nile Street in the hearth of Nelson City.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

From teara.govt.nz

"South Street cottages - These workers’ cottages in central Nelson were built from the 1860s. Many were restored in the 1970s. When it was planned to demolish some of them to make way for a proposed motel in the late 1970s, a group was established to lobby for their preservation. In 1981 the Nelson City Council protected the street, due to the age of the cottages and the street’s colonial character – it is narrow and the houses are close to the street and to each other." (visit link)

The inscription on the plaque reads:

"South Street Heritage Precinct - The restoration and beautification of South Street, including the development of new building at 2 South Street and 8 Nile Street to complement its Heritage Precinct status, was undertaken by the City of Nelson Civic Trust in partnership with the residents of South Street, the Nelson City Council and Nelson business houses. 1998 - 2001"

An other sign reads:

"Town Acre 456 1851 - New Zealand's oldest fully preserved street. Cottages dating from 1863 originally built as homes for local tradesmen."
Type of history commemorated (short description):
New Zealand's oldest fully preserved street.