The Adelphi Hotel - Merritt, BC
10U E 658213 N 5553174
Below one will find a news article within a news article, published on November 1, 1912 and November 4, 2009. It recounts the story of the Adelphi Hotel, now 102 years old.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

On November 4, 2009 the Merritt Herald reprised a 97 year old article published by the same newspaper, recalling the old hotel as it was when built in 1912. Following the segment of the article reprinted below the author included his own comments and opinions.

Now (2015) well over 100 years old, the building remains right where it was when built, though a bit smaller after losing about a dozen rooms to a fire in the 1940s. It saw many owners over the years, but the most recent owner has had the hotel for 35 years. During that time he has done much renovating and upgrading, but all the old fixtures and architectural bits that were part of the hotel when he bought it are still there, many covered up but remaining, just in case in the future someone should wish to return the hotel to its appearance of a century ago.

On Friday and Saturday, October 18th and 19th, 2013 the hotel celebrated its 100th birthday.
The hotel in its early days. Photo courtesy of the Nicola Valley Museum and Archives
Adelphi Hotel
stands for nearly 100 years

From the Merritt Herald, Nov. 1, 1912
“Andrew Hoggan has got work on his new three story addition well under way now and it is almost assured that work will be pushed ahead until the building is completed probably some time next April. It is proposed to erect a two story verandah [sic.] around the main portion of two sides of the building.

The basement, which is to extend under half the building, will contain the furnace employed in heating the building by means of a hot water system, and various household offices, including an up-to-date wine cellar.

The ground floor consists of a dinning-room…a kitchen…a large writing room far from the maddening crowd, an office and baggage-room; a luxurious lounge [sic.,] with paneled [sic.] walls, a beamed ceiling and a large old-fashioned open fireplace; the bar-room…will be decorated in a somewhat similar manner. It is most probable that the bar fixtures will be obtained from the well-known Brunswick-Balke-Collender Co.

The first floor and second floors will be devoted entirely to the bed-rooms of which there will be thirty-one, with the exception of the bathrooms, and a large bay-windowed sitting room.

The building will be plastered throughout and lighted by electricity. A large and modern septic tank will be constructed in the rear of the building. The work is being done by the prominent Vancouver firm of Davies & Sanders.
Read the rest of the article at the Merritt Herald
Name of the Hotel: The Adelphi Hotel