Moon Tree Bicentennial Project -- Ft. Smith AR
15S E 370438 N 3916758
A Moon Tree was planted as a Bicentennial Project in front of the Sebastian County Courthouse in downtown Fort Smith AR
Location: Arkansas, United States

A Loblolly Pine seed traveled to the Moon with an Apollo Mission in 1971, returned to Earth, was sprouted and nurtured into a seedling. That seedling was planted here as a Bicentennial Project in 1976.

A small plaque at the base of the tree reads as follows:

"Moon Tree
Loblolly Pine (Pinus Taeda)

This tree was grown from a seed that journeyed to the moon and back aboard Apollo 14 1971. Planted here on Arbor Day, March 15, Bicentennial Year 1976.

Sponsored by Arkansas Forestry Commission, Arkansas Arbor Day Committee, Forest Service USD.

Plaques donated by Georgia Pacific Corp."

A 2011 news article has more information on the tree since its planting (although not much about the Bicentennial connection): (visit link)

"Arkansas pine tree has unique lunar background
Posted: September 4, 2011 - 10:50am
Associated Press
By RUSTY GARRETT

The Southwest Times Record

FORT SMITH, Ark. (AP) — A loblolly pine tree that stands near the Arkansas state flag on the lawn of the Sebastian County Courthouse has traveled more miles than many of us ever will.

The tree, planted on Arbor Day in 1976, was sprouted from one of some 400 to 500 seeds Apollo 14 astronaut Stuart Roosa carried to the moon and back in February 1971.

Carolyn Joyce, tour and travel sales director with the Fort Smith Convention and Visitors Bureau, shared the story of the odyssey of Fort Smith’s “moon tree” with members of the Fort Smith Advertising & Promotion Commission at a recent meeting.

Although Joyce is well-versed in Fort Smith history, she said she was unaware of the tree’s significance — or even its existence — until Jerry Lambert, public information officer for the Arkansas Forestry Commission, showed up in town asking about it.

The tree was planted during an Arbor Day ceremony March 15, 1976. Occurring during the national Bicentennial Year, it was apparently one of scores of 200th anniversary observances.

The Southwest Times Record carried a front-page photograph of the waist-high seedling’s planting, performed by Fort Smith Chamber of Commerce President W.R. Walker and the Forestry Commission’s Thomas Williams. The cutline accompanying the photo reported the tree was presented to the Fort Smith Bicentennial Commission and the Chamber of Commerce by the state Arbor Day Committee.

Roosa, a former U.S. Forest Service smoke jumper, carried the seeds in his personal kit on the lunar voyage, on which he was command module pilot.

In addition to the loblolly pines, he carried sycamore, sweetgum, redwood and Douglas fir seeds. Upon his return, the seeds germinated, producing 420 to 450 seedlings.

Lambert said some of the seedlings were planted alongside their earth-bound counterparts to see if there were any effects from outer space travel. (None has been detected). Many of them, however, were given away to state forestry organizations to be planted as part of the bicentennial observance.

Lambert said altogether, three loblolly pine seedlings were delivered to Arkansas. One was planted at the 1836 Hempstead County Courthouse at the Old Washington Historic State Park in Hope. Another was planted at the Forestry Commission offices in Little Rock.

Lambert said the Little Rock tree died in the mid-1990s, a victim of root nematodes. The one in Hope is in good shape, as is the Sebastian County tree.

Lambert said his interest in the tree stems from his work in building and maintaining a directory of the state’s famous and historic trees. Both moon trees are on the list, but Lambert said he did not have a photograph of the Fort Smith tree.

He recently found himself in Fort Smith and decided to visit the tree. Lambert said he stopped at the CVB office to ask directions.

“I asked them where the moon tree was. They said, ‘What?’” he said.

Lambert filled the office staff in on the tree.

Joyce, whose duties include working with group tour organizers, said the tree “is an interesting attraction not only for tourists, but also for residents interested in Fort Smith history.”

She said it will be added to the list of local attractions and made a stop on the interpretive tour visitors to Fort Smith are encouraged to take when they come to town.

Lambert’s continued work to expand the historic tree directory may also add to the notoriety of the moon tree. Criteria for inclusion, nomination forms and a list of the trees can be found on the website, arhistorictrees.org."

Address or General Location of Marker: Sebastian County Courthouse, Ft Smith ARhttp://thecabin.net/news/2011-09-04/arkansas-pine-tree-has-unique-lunar-background#.VLVhNWctHcs