Terracotta Gargoyles - Chiltern Street, London, UK
30U E 697381 N 5711370
These gargoyles are mounted on two buildings known as Wendover Court that are located towards the southern end of Chiltern Street. The buildings oppose each other across the street with the gargoyles set high on the chimney breasts.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wendover Court was built by the ‘Artizans, Labourers and General Dwellings Company’, a major philanthropic organisation, during the 1890s.

Above ground floor level, that is used for retail purposes, Wndover Court is constructed from red brick. To enhance the appearance, terracotta has been used to add detail to detract from the blandness of ro-upon-row of brick.

On the street facing chimney breasts, there are eight on each building, a decorative solution was found to shed rainwater from the roof. This has taken the form of a large terracotta head of a fearsome looking man with a bushy beard, piercing eyes, large ears and a head dress. The head dress is extended to left and right and partially hides curved pipes connected to form the roof's drainage. The pair of pipes join befind the head from where a single downpipe protrudes through the mouth, filled with teeth, to the guttering from where the water is drained, to the street, by downpipes.

Although over a hundred years old, the gargoyles still appear to be in good condition and continue to serve the purpose for which they were designed.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Pristine