Headquarters House Museum & Garden - Fayetteville, AR
Also the headquarters building for the Washington County Historical Society
Location: Arkansas, United States

County of museum: Washington County
Location of museum: 118 Dickson St., Fayetteville

· Visitors, Tourist, Tour Operators, Teachers and members of WCHS call for reservations at 479-521-2970; please leave message.

· Tours and programs, lasting from 35 minutes to 2 hours and ranging from $ 8.00 to $ 30.00 per person, may be scheduled by calling the museum office (479) 521-2970

· Our office hours are subject to change, please see the homepage for our most recent listed hours of operation.

· Walking Tours of the Washington/Willow Historic District begin at Headquarters House.

· Motor Coach Tours are a favorite at Headquarters House. We have inside seating capacity for 45-50 visitors. Receptive services, catering, group tours, step-on services are available.

"Group tours and living history presentations by appointment; Greek revival style Civil War home offers living history tours by appointment only. This was the home of Judge Jonas M. Tebberts, a New Hampshire native jailed after the outbreak of the Civil War for his Unionist sympathies. The 1853 structure was Federal Colonel M. LaRue Harrison's headquarters during the April 18, 1863 attack on Fayetteville by Confederates under General W.L. (Old Tige) Cabell. The house still has one of the original doors, including the hole created by a minie ball during the skirmish." ~ Arkansas Department of Parks & Tourism

"At 118 East Dickson, Was built by Judge Jonas Tebbetts in 1853 and miraculously survived the Civil War. The Battle of Fayetteville was fought on its front lawn and a doorway bears the scar of a minieball which is preserved in testament to the battle which our ancestors endured and which earned the intersection of College & Dickson the title "Bloody Corner
Also gardens of period plants" ~ Washington County historical Society

Theme:
Group tours and living history presentations by appointment; Greek revival style Civil War home offers living history tours by appointment only. Frontier Civil War Trail of Tears This was the home of Judge Jonas M. Tebberts, a New Hampshire native jailed after the outbreak of the Civil War for his Unionist sympathies. The 1853 structure was Federal Colonel M. LaRue Harrison's headquarters during the April 18, 1863 attack on Fayetteville by Confederates under General W.L. (Old Tige) Cabell. The house still has one of the original doors, including the hole created by a minie ball during the skirmish

Street Address:
Headquarters House Museum & Garden 118 East Dickson Street Fayetteville, AR 72701 Phone: 479-521-2970 Alternative Phone: 479-409-9654 Website: http://www.washcohistoricalsociety.org/hispro/hqh.php E-mail: info@washcohistoricalsociety.org

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
You can contact us during our office and book and gift shop hours, which are currently Tuesday,Wednesday and Thursday afternoons 1 to 4 p.m. Headquarters House Tours are by appointment only; you may schedule a tour by calling Headquarters House at 479 521-2970.

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium