Shiloh Cemetery - Prairie View, TX
15R E 211908 N 3335362
Shiloh Cemetery is located in the churchyard of the old Shiloh Baptist Church a few miles north of Prairie View in rural Waller county, TX.

Located on 23752 FM 1098 in rural Waller County, Shiloh Cemetery was established in 1881 -- at the same time as its nearby church building that served the Baptist community which had banded together 10 years earlier. The lands for both the cemetery and the church building were donated by Thomas Armer, one of the original founders of the church.

A nearby Texas historical marker reads:

"In 1881 Thomas Armer deeded land in the Shiloh Community for a Baptist church. He sold an adjacent acre to the church for this cemetery in 1883, and in later years Armer sold more land to the church and to Pond Creek School. The community continued to grow, and by 1908 a larger sanctuary was erected and the cemetery was enlarged to include the Armer family burial ground. The earliest marked grave in the family plot is that of Daniel Armer (d. 1882). A tornado damaged the cemetery and destroyed the sanctuary in 1957, but the structure was rebuilt."

Below is a brief background on the community surrounding the church and associated cemetery, per the Texas State Historical Association website:

"Shiloh, near Ponds Creek, is a widely dispersed community on Farm Road 1098 about 1½ miles north of Prairie View and five miles northeast of Hempstead in Waller County. The community developed around the Shiloh Baptist Church, which began in September 1871 and was still in use [at the time of this waymark's posting]. The original congregation met at neighboring Kirby Chapel until Thomas Armer, Sr., provided land for a building in 1881. In 1905 fifty-seven white and twenty-nine black students attended separate schools in the community; by 1930 the district at Waller, about five miles to the southwest, had absorbed several smaller districts, including the one at Shiloh. In the 1980's Shiloh included the church, scattered homes, and a cemetery that dated to the 1880s. A Texas Historical Commission marker had been placed at the church."
Name of church or churchyard: Shiloh Baptist Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)