Gallery Vertigo hosts event that can’t be duplicated - Vernon, BC
11U E 338065 N 5570435
Gallery Vertigo has found itself a home in one of Vernon's old heritage buildings, the one time Winnipeg Union Bank building at 3023-30th Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A non profit, artist run gallery, Vertigo celebrated its 10th anniversary in November of 2012, making it 12 years old and counting, as of 2015. Now 160 members strong, the gallery began as a group of artists getting together to chat and exchange ideas. As the group grew it eventually incorporated as a non profit organization named North Okanagan Artists Alternative. In the spring of 2002 they rented the upper floor of the historic Winnipeg Union Bank building.

The Winnipeg Union Bank was constructed in 1912 of local granite and Enderby brick. Valued at $7,000, it was also designed locally by architects Bell and Constant. The building has been home to various businesses including law firms and telecommunications offices. The building has remained virtually unaltered since its initial construction. "WA. Cryderman has secured the contract for a fine brick building which the Union Bank will build on the corner of Barnard Avenue and Whetham Street... The new bank will be pressed brick 65 x 25 feet in size, and the plans show a very handsome structure."
From the Sign on the Building

The Vernon Morning Star reported on the gallery and its 10th anniversary festivities, which included its annual Almost Famous Art Exhibition and Auction, the theme of which that year was “Gin and Sin,” featuring reproductions of works by artists working from 1900-1955. The story is reproduced below.
Gallery Vertigo hosts event
that can’t be duplicated

by Staff Writer - Vernon Morning Star
posted Nov 2, 2012 at 1:00 AM

Gallery Vertigo celebrates its 10th year as a non-profit, artist-run gallery with its annual Almost Famous Art Exhibition and Auction on Saturday.

With this year’s theme “Gin and Sin,” the exhibition will feature reproductions of works by artists working from 1900-1955.

Established in 2002, the gallery and artists will also be celebrating all the successes of the last 10 years, as well as anticipating challenges inherent in any non-profit, community-run organization.

“The North Okanagan has an incredibly vibrant and diverse arts community, and an incredibly generous one,” said Vertigo director and visual artist Heidi Maddess. “There are just so many arts-related things to support in our area – it’s an embarrassment of riches, talent-wise, and sometimes a bit of a struggle, funding-wise.”

Gallery Vertigo grew out of a small group of local artists who began to meet in local coffee shops, restaurants and pubs in the late-1990s. The group quickly grew in size and in December, 2000, held a group exhibition in a vacant storefront in Vernon’s downtown district.

Encouraged by the overwhelming response from both local artists and the public, the association, which had grown to about 40 artists at the time, incorporated as North Okanagan Artists Alternative, a registered non-profit society in February of 2001.

In the spring of 2002, a core group of artists rented the second story of the historic Winnipeg Union Bank building on the corner of 30th Avenue and 31st Street, and renovated it at their own expense to launch Gallery Vertigo, the North Okanagan’s first and only artist-run gallery.

It houses studios for working artists, two exhibition spaces, and the society is more than 160 members strong. The gallery also hosts a weekly drop-in art program for youth called Smarties, every Sunday from 2 to 4 p.m.

“The society and the gallery really are run on the energy, passion and generosity of our members and volunteers, many of whom are not only working artists, but who have one or more other jobs, families, and are involved in a number of community activities,” said Maddess. “It’s a labour of love for all of us, but well worth it.”

Vertigo artists hope that anyone interested in art will come out and celebrate with them on Saturday night.

“Not only will there be great works of art to be auctioned, it will just be a really fun atmosphere,” said Maddess, adding the evening will include martini cocktails, and music by 1950s and ‘60s crooners.

All patrons are also encouraged to come dressed in their finest garb of the era. (Think TV show Mad Men for some inspiration.)

“You don’t need to dress up to come but, by all means, we encourage creativity,” said Maddess.
From the Vernon Morning Star