Isis and the 42 Isis Asteroid - San Jose, CA
This sculpture is in San Jose's San Jose's Rosicrucian Egyptian Museum.

The Museum placard accompanying this marble statue reads "The role of Isis as mother goddess was emphasized during the Ptolemaic Period. In this statue, Horus sits ready to nurse on his mother's lap. The sign on Isis' head is her name - - the hieroglyph auset, which means "throne".

Wikipdia (visit link) adds:

"Isis ... is a goddess from the polytheistic pantheon of Egypt. She was first worshiped in Ancient Egyptian religion, and later her worship spread throughout the Roman empire and the greater Greco-Roman world. Isis is still widely worshiped by many pagans today in diverse religious contexts; including a number of distinct pagan religions, the modern Goddess movement, and interfaith organizations such as the Fellowship of Isis.

Isis was worshipped as the ideal mother and wife as well as the patroness of nature and magic. She was the friend of slaves, sinners, artisans and the downtrodden, but she also listened to the prayers of the wealthy, maidens, aristocrats and rulers. Isis is often depicted as the mother of Horus, the falcon-headed deity associated with king and kingship (although in some traditions Horus's mother was Hathor). Isis is also known as protector of the dead and goddess of children.

The name Isis means "Throne". Her headdress is a throne. As the personification of the throne, she was an important representation of the pharaoh's power. The pharaoh was depicted as her child, who sat on the throne she provided. Her cult was popular throughout Egypt, but her most important temples were at Behbeit El-Hagar in the Nile delta, and, beginning in the reign with Nectanebo I (380–362 BCE), on the island of Philae in Upper Egypt.

In the typical form of her myth, Isis was the first daughter of Geb, god of the Earth, and Nut, goddess of the Sky, and she was born on the fourth intercalary day. She married her brother, Osiris, and she conceived Horus with him. Isis was instrumental in the resurrection of Osiris when he was murdered by Set. Using her magical skills, she restored his body to life after having gathered the body parts that had been strewn about the earth by Set.

This myth became very important during the Greco-Roman period. For example it was believed that the Nile River flooded every year because of the tears of sorrow which Isis wept for Osiris. Osiris's death and rebirth was relived each year through rituals. The worship of Isis eventually spread throughout the Greco-Roman world, continuing until the suppression of paganism in the Christian era. The popular motif of Isis suckling her son Horus, however, lived on in a Christianized context as the popular image of Mary suckling her infant son Jesus from the fifth century onward."

As for the asteroid, Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"42 Isis ... is a large main-belt asteroid, measuring 100.2 km in diameter. It was discovered by N.R. Pogson on May 23, 1856, at Oxford. It was Pogson's first asteroid discovery.

The asteroid's name was chosen by Manuel John Johnson, director of the Radcliffe Observatory in Oxford. Although Isis is the name of an Egyptian goddess, the name was chosen in homage to Pogson's astronomer daughter, (Elizabeth) Isis Pogson. In addition, the Isis is the stretch of the River Thames that runs through Oxford.

The light curve inversion technique, when applied to photometric observations of this asteroid, show multiple local irregularities. The overall shape displays little elongation, with a ratio between the major and minor axes equal to 1.1. The measured rotation period for this model is 13.59701 hours.[6] The spectrum of 42 Isis reveals the strong presence of the mineral Olivine, a relatively rarity in the asteroid belt."

Celestial Body: Asteroid