World's Largest Twine Ball - Darwin, Minnesota
World's largest ball of twine!
Location: Minnesota, United States

Hey, it says right in the category description that the world's largest ball of twine belongs here. It is in a shed, but the structure was built to protect the twine ball.

In the Guinness Book of Records as the world's largest, this ball of twine was added on to by Minnesota carpenter Francis Johnson for 29 years, until it grew so large that it could only be handled with a block and tackle. For a time, the twine ball was displayed outdoors under a metal canopy at Johnson's home east of Darwin. After his death, the twine ball was moved to Darwin, where it is the centerpiece of a historical museum.

The twine ball is on display 24 hours a day, outdoors, in a wood and plexiglas shed. The Twine Ball Museum (free admission) has limited hours. There is a guestbook outside. Twine ball souvenirs can be also be purchased at the Blue Moose, across the street, when the museum is closed.

Weird Al Yankovic sang about a visit to this ginormous object. (yes, it really exists.)

Vital Statistics: