Angelina - Paris, France
31U E 450738 N 5412660
[FR] C’est en 1903 que le confiseur autrichien Antoine Rumpelmayer fonde Angelina, baptisé ainsi en l’honneur de sa belle-fille. [EN] In 1903 the confectioner Antoine Rumpelmayer founded Angelina, which he named after his daughter-in-law.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Depuis plus d’un siècle, le salon de thé s’est imposé comme un lieu gourmand et raffiné. Dès son ouverture, Angelina devient l’incontournable rendez-vous de l’aristocratie parisienne. Dans ses salons se sont croisés Proust, Coco Chanel et les plus grands couturiers français…

Le décor, conçu par le célèbre architecte de la Belle Epoque Edouard-Jean Niermans, mêle élégance, charme et raffinement. Angelina, c’est une véritable poésie romantique, un espace de calme et de volupté, entre sérénité et gourmandise.

Le fameux chocolat chaud à l’ancienne, baptisé « l’Africain », est composé de trois cacaos d’origines africaines : Niger, Ghana et Côte d’Ivoire, sélectionnés par nos soins. Il est assemblé spécialement pour Angelina et la recette reste secrète. La combinaison de ces cacaos d’origines et de terroirs différents confèrent au chocolat chaud Angelina ce goût et ce caractère exceptionnel.

[EN] For over a century the tearoom has built a reputation as a place of sophistication and indulgence. As soon as it opened, Angelina became the place to be among the Parisian aristocracy. Proust and Coco Chanel rubbed shoulders with the biggest names in fashion in Angelina's salons.

The interior, designed by the famous Belle Epoque architect Edouard-Jean Niermans, combines elegance, charm and refinement to create a sense of romanticism and poetry. Angelina is a tranquil, exquisite space, somewhere between serenity and indulgence.

The famous "African" hot chocolate is composed of three carefully selected kinds of African cocoa from Niger, Ghana and Côte d'Ivoire. The secret recipe for this chocolate mix is specially put together for Angelina. The combination of these different types of chocolate from different lands lends Angelina's hot chocolate its exceptional taste and distinctive character.

(If you don't like waiting in long lines, try their store in the Palais de Congré at the metro stop Porte Maillot.)
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before you Die 2010 paperback edition.

Page Location in Source Book: 118

Type of Waymark: Site

Location of Coordinates: Entrance

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 0.00 (listed in local currency)

List Available Hours, Dates, Season:
Ouvert du lundi au jeudi de 7h30 à 19h. Le vendredi de 7h30 à 19h30. Les weekends et jours fériés de 8h30 à 19h30.