Vernon Courthouse turns 100 years old - Vernon, BC
11U E 338481 N 5570463
"Buy Local" would have been the watchword for the construction of the Vernon Courthouse. It was constructed, starting in April of 1912, of local granite, local marble, local bricks and local lumber.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The people of Vernon are mighty proud of their courthouse, and rightly so. Once the largest courthouse outside of the BC mainland, it took two years to build, with construction beginning in 2012 and completion and a grand opening coming about on April 12, 1914.

Leading up to the auspicious day, the Vernon Morning Star ran several articles on the courthouse and its upcoming birthday, of which one, from April 9, 2014, is reproduced below.
Courthouse Courthouse
Vernon Courthouse turns 100 years old

by Roger Knox - Vernon Morning Star
posted Apr 9, 2014 at 1:00 AM

It is Vernon’s stately building.

And, on Saturday, the Vernon Courthouse turns 100.

The public is invited to attend the open house celebrations between 10 a.m. and 2 p.m.

“There will be tours of the courthouse, there will be a number of law-related groups who will host displays,” said Rob Culos of the Vernon Bar Association, which is hosting the open house.

“There will be mock trials conducted by high school students and there will be a very rare, special sitting of Supreme Court at about 1:30 p.m.”

The public will be served cake and hot dogs, and there will be a chance to see all of the courthouse, including the jail cells in the building’s basement.

The Vernon Courthouse is one of the most impressive public buildings in all of B.C.

“It is one of the oldest buildings that has been in continuous use for 100 years,” said Culos. “It was the first of 10 courthouses commissioned before the start of the First World War, and our courthouse was built at the then very extravagant price of $200,000.”

Okanagan-Shuswap MP Colin Mayes and Vernon-Monashee MLA Eric Foster will be among the dignitaries taking part in the celebration.

Among the law-related groups taking part:
BC Court Services;