Xerindipity Garden Gazebo - Vernon, BC
11U E 338144 N 5570089
Xerindipity is a demonstration and education garden set up beside the old 1893 Park School, now the Okanagan Science Centre, between Highways 97 and 6 toward the south end of the city of Vernon.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Through the summer Just inside the entrance to the garden is this nice cedar gazebo, built in 2008 by the Silver Star Rotary Club of Vernon. While visiting the garden one may find this a quiet and inviting place for lunch as the gazebo has benches inside and benches and tables surrounding the outside.

Xerindipity Garden
hosts many workshops on various aspects of gardening, composting, water conservation, natural pest control and related subjects. It seems that the Vernon Morning Star is able to report on each and every upcoming workshop, keeping the gardeners updated on what's to come. This is just one of the many articles posted by the Star, this one on July 8, 2011 and reproduced below.

Designed for self-guided tours, the garden has displays demonstrating the following aspects of gardening and lawn care:
Each of the above will lead one to a pdf.

From May to October during regular Polson Park hours the garden presents workshops which provide more in depth information than is available on the self guided tour. Within the garden is a Biotrench Vermiculture Composting System which was set up by Briteland, a company with many years of experience in composting.

Xerindipity was created by the Regional District of North Okanagan to provide residents of the North Okanagan and tourists with information on natural and organic methods as well as to aid them in minimizing their environmental impact.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Xerindipity Garden - Vernon, BC