Plymouth Congregational Church - Spokane, WA
11T E 467390 N 5277339
Now the Plymouth Congregational Church, this was originally built as Temple Emanu-El, the home of Temple Emanu-El Synagogue.
Location: Washington, United States

This church was formed as an independent Congregational church in the 1960s and met in the Women's Club building until the purchase of this, their present church, in 1967. The church was named PLYMOUTH CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH in honour of early Congregationalists who sought religious freedom in the early history of America.

Given that the building was a Jewish Synagogue prior to the purchase by the Plymouth Congregational Church, several changes took place, including the replacement of the Star of David on the portico with a medallion of the Mayflower and replacement of the original windows with stained glass windows depicting Christian themes.

The Building
The first congregation, consisting of 22 settlers, was formed in 1901. Services were held in the Odd Fellows Hall on First Avenue until 1905, when a two storey synagogue was built at Fourth and Adams, named Keneseth Israel. This temple was built in 1920 by Temple Emanu-El.

In 1966, Temple Emanu-El and Keneseth Israel joined, forming Temple Beth Shalom as a Liberal Conservative Synagogue affiliated with what is now the United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism. Services were held at the Unitarian Church until the new synagogue was completed. At that time the old synagogue (this one) was sold to the Plymouth Congregational Church. It has since been remodelled to some extent, but a few of the original artefacts, such as chandeliers that still light the sanctuary, remain. The stained glass windows, too, were added after the sale.

Church

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Independent Congregational Church