Inicio da Revolução Republicana - Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 485750 N 4285213
This is an interesting historical marker in Lisbon, not only because of the events described but also because of the marker itself: it's old.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Accordingly to the marker it was on this precise spot that the first shell shot during the Republican Revolution exploded. The shell was shot by a gun belonging to the Artillery Regiment 1.

It is located in Campo de Ourique neighborhood, a building now hosting a butcher shop in the ground floor.

Also the marker itself is interesting. It's not a new marker, it's obvious it was placed a while ago, but unfortunately there is no information about it.

Further information about this revolution in Wikipedia:
Subject: Military