Oldies Marketplace - Newburyport, MA
19T E 347312 N 4741657
This is an enormous antique store in historic downtown Newburyport, Massachusetts, on the edge of the Merrimack River.

This is an absolutley huge building crammed full of every manner of old stuff from genuine antique furniture to the odd used item. It is perhaps more like a huge indoor flea market. It is a browser's delight with a constantly shifting inventory. It consistently gets high reviews from sites like Yelp and Travel Advisor.

It is open only on weekends during the colder months of the year, so it is best to give a call to see if they are open. The building has no climate control, so dress accordingly.

From the company web site: Oldies Marketplace:

Find something special every week at this indoor/outdoor marketplace on Newburyport’s waterfront. A cut glass necklace, an old poster, a comfy armchair. Browse the memories, sing along with your favorite old tunes, and bring home something unique. Visit us at “Oldies Marketplace” Newburyport, Massachusetts year round.

Oldies will purchase your gently used furniture, porcelains, carpets, fine art, sterling, toys, train collectibles, clocks and much more. Individual items or the complete contents of a home. Whether you are moving, settling an estate or just need a little more room, whatever the reason…call us.

Oldies also accepts quality consignments.Ample parking, wheelchair accessible, all ages (and species) welcome!• A lot of times we place our items on ebay for sale. Please make sure you check our eBay auctions frequently!

Name: Oldies Marketplace

Address/Location: