The Great Western Railway Museum - Railway Drive, Coleford, Gloucestershire, UK
This railway museum can be found in the town of Coleford.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The museum is based in the former Goods Shed and was built in 1883; it is the last surviving building from the station and is listed. The railway linked Coleford to Monmouth and Lydney.

Included in the museum's collection are many items recording the history of the Forest of Dean's railways. The range dates from 1809 when the first railway act was passed to the present day with the tourist lines.

The Severn & Wye and Great Western branches from 1875 (Lydney) and 1883 (Monmouth) are detailed. The Severn Railway Bridge (1879) was once the longest bridge in England and it's history is included in the museum. The World War influence on the railways and the goods branch line of the 1960s leads up to the revival of the line as a tourist attraction from the 1970s to today as the Dean Forest Railway.

There are photographs, documents, artifacts and models together with a miniature railway.

Train ride provided?: yes