C (Concord) - S (Sudbury), MA Route 117, Middlesex County - Boundary Marker
19T E 303963 N 4699038
This marker marking the boundary between the two towns of Concord and Sudbury is along Mass. Route 117.

At the boundary between Concord and Sudbury, along Mass. Route 117, is this stone marker that marks the boundary.

The marker is located on the south side of the road, near a small wetland. It is located about a half mile west of the intersection with Concord Road and Sudbury Road, and about eight feet from the south edge of the road. There is a town boundary sign for the highway with "Concord" on the east side, and "Sudbury" on the west side.

Parking is not easy here. I parked at a turnoff about 1/10 mile west. Be sure not to block the access road by the turnoff.

The marker is approximately four feet high and about 8 inches on a side. On one side is engraved the letter "C" for Concord and the other side is "S" for Sudbury. There are years painted on the marker.

I did not find this in the Massachusetts Harbor and Land Atlas - found on the MassDOT web site (see link below). Thus, I consider this may be a roadstone. It is right by the boundary, however.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker