A (Acton) - C (Concord) - M (Mayard) - S (Sudbury) - Middlesex County - Municipal Boundary Marker
This marker fixes the corner for four towns: Acton, Concord, Maynard, and Sudbury.

Off Powdermill Road, there is a four sided stone post that represents the corner for four towns in Massachusetts: Acton, Concord, Maynard, and Sudbury.

The monument is located in a partly cleared area of grass and trees near a power substation. It is in view of an entrance to a residential complex.

The following text is from the Massachusetts Harbor and Land Atlas, available as a link from the MassDOT Cornerstone web site:

"Corner of
ACTON-CONCORD-MAYNARD-SUDBURY

Location. - The corner is situated on the southwesterly side of the road from South Acton to North Sudbury, back of the American Powder Mills, at a point 160 ft southeast of the intersection of the road with a cross road leading southwesterly toward the Great Boston road. It stands in scrub oaks and maples, 10 feet from the center of the traveled way.

Mark. - The corner mark is a rough split granite monument 4.3 feet in height and about 7 1/4 x 8 inches in section. The letter S is cut on the southwest face, A on the northwest face, and C on the northeast face. The letter M is painted on the southwest face."

This is probably the marker, though it could be a replacement. One indication is that the 'M' is still painted on. The others are deeply engraved and then painted. Years are painted down the marker, though these only go back as far as '70 (presumed to be 1970). The atlas was published in 1904.

Three of these towns are very old (by American standards):
Acton was established in 1735.
Concord was established in 1635.
Sudbury was established in 1639.

Maynard is a relative newcomer at 1871 - formed out of Stow and Sudbury. Though the monument is probably older, it is this date that I used in the field, below. Another thing to note is that the S and M should be switched - as they are oriented at this point.

The area surrounding the marker is different than as described in the book. American Powdermill is no longer here - only the dam remains by the river. Now, the area has now residential, commercial, and smaller industrial uses, including a building occupied by Stratus computers.