Saint Peter and Saint Paul - Brada-Rybnicek, Czech Republic
Saint Peter and Saint Paul on the top of Brada hill.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Saint Peter, also known as Simon Peter, according to the New Testament, was one of the Twelve Apostles of Jesus Christ, leaders of the early Christian Church. The Catholic Church considers him to be the first pope, ordained by Jesus in the "Rock of My Church" dialogue in Matthew 16:18. The ancient Christian churches all venerate Peter as a major saint and associate him with founding the Church of Antioch and later the church in Rome, but differ about the authority of his various successors in present-day Christianity.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Paul the Apostle, originally known as Saul of Tarsus was an apostle (though not one of the Twelve Apostles) who taught the gospel of Christ to the first-century world. He is generally considered one of the most important figures of the Apostolic Age. In the mid-30s to the mid-50s, he founded several churches in Asia Minor and Europe. Paul used his status as both a Jew and a Roman citizen to advantage in his ministry to both Jewish and Roman audiences.

=========================================================

Na památku bitvy r. 1866, kdy Brada byla obsazena rakouským delostrelectvem proti pruským vojákum postupujícím od Turnova, byl z podnetu hrabete Ervína Schlika vztycen v r.1891 na vrcholové ploše Brada dubový kríž a symetricky po jeho stranách sochy sv. Petra a sv. Pavla. Na podstavcích z pískovcových kvádru o základne 90x90 cm ve tvaru komolých jehlancu jsou v životní velikosti umísteny sochy obou svetcu, patronu bitevního dne války r. 1866. Sv. Petra predstavuje starec s plnovousem ve splývavém plášti se zkríženýma rukama, s jílcem mece vycnívajícím z plášte. Sv. Pavel ve splývavém plášti má ruce složeny na prsou, v pravé ruce drží knihu a zároven se opírá o mec.
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: on the top of Brada hill