Major General John G. Parke Bust - Vicksburg National Military Park
15S E 703797 N 3584379
This bronze and granite memorial is the closest memorial on the left of the Pennsylvania Memorial. It is located at Milepost 4.6 in the Grant Avenue Circle.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Major General John Parke This bust honors John Parke, who commanded the 9th Army Corps.

John Grubb Parke (September 22, 1827 – December 16, 1900) was a United States Army engineer and a Union general in the American Civil War. Parke's Civil War service was closely associated with Ambrose E. Burnside often serving him as chief of staff in major engagements such as Antietam, Fredericksburg and the Overland Campaign. Parke also held significant field commands during Burnside's North Carolina Expedition, Vicksburg and the battle of Fort Stedman as well as brief stints in command of the Army of the Potomac.

In the Army of the Potomac, Parke served briefly as commander of 3rd Division, IX Corps. Then he served as chief of staff to Maj. Gen. Ambrose Burnside during the battles of Antietam and Fredericksburg. He assumed command of the IX Corps and was sent to the Western Theater for the Vicksburg Campaign. Parke then was Burnside's chief of staff in the Army of the Ohio in the defense of Knoxville.

Text carved on the front of the monument:

PENNSYLVANIA
John Gregg
PARKE
Major General
Ninth Army
Corps

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: HS-081
  LCS ID: 003334

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
12/09/1977

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

The monument contributes to the National significance of the park under NR Criterion A. It represents the national movement among veterans and related groups to commemorate major Civil War battlefields. Erected by the State of PA.

Short Physical Description

The gray granite monument consists of a 72" high, 36" diameter column resting on a 24" high tapered base and surmounted by a bronze wreath of oak leaves and a 30" x 24" x 36" bronze bust. The inscription is inscribed on the pedestal.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)