Schuyler, VA
A smal rural town has a lot of historic buildings.
Location: Virginia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Schuyler (/'ska?l?r/ sky-lur) is a census-designated place (CDP) in Nelson County, Virginia, United States, close to Scottsville. The population as of the 2010 Census was 298.[1]

In 1882, the community—originally "Walker's Mill"—was named for Schuyler George Walker, local mill operator, and the area's first postmaster.

In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, the town became a small industrial center with the establishment of a stone cutting plant for the area quarries of the Alberene Stone Company, which took the native and acid-resistant soap stone and milled the rock into flat table tops for labs and hospitals. The Great Depression essentially destroyed this industry and the area never fully recovered."