Royal Australian Regiment Memorial - Regimental Square - Sydney, NSW, Australia
The Royal Australian Regiment Memorial is located at Regimental Square on George Street, an area formerly part of Wynyard Street in Sydney. It commemorates the foundation of Australia's first regular operational infantry regiment.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"Regimental Square is a war memorial in the Wynyard area in the city centre of Sydney, Australia. The memorial is in the form of a small, pedestrianised square, occupying the whole width of a section of Wynyard Street that adjoins George Street, a major thoroughfare. The memorial was erected to commemorate the campaigns of the Royal Australian Regiment in Korea, Malaya and Vietnam. A series of bronze sculptures of soldiers in action, are attached to a wall of Sydney sandstone, 8 metres long x 1.5 metres high. Dennis Adams OAM was commissioned, to create the memorial, by the Royal Australian Regiment Association, the funds acquired through subscriptions from members and friends, supplemented by a gift of $3,000 from the Government of South Korea. On 8 December 1976 the memorial was unveiled by the then Governor of New South Wales, Sir Roden Cutler." From Wikipedia (visit link)

The inscriptions on the plaques read:

The royal australian regiment memorial

This memorial commemorates the foundation of Australia's first regular operational infantry regiment. In the past Australia has had permanent military units with special functions, such as coastal artillery batteries and earlier, other units seconded from the British Army.
The first three battalions of The Royal Australian Regiment were formed in 1945 from volunteers from the second A.I.F. and served in Japan as part of the British Commonwealth occupation force.
Since that time, infantrymen of The Royal Australian Regiment have served in various theatres of war to safeguard our nation.
The royal australian regiment memorial honours all ranks who have served or who will serve in it and above all those who have made the supreme sacrifice.

and

THE DARWIN MOBILE FORCE

The DMF was raised in Sydney in November 1938 for the defence of the Darwin area. The unit arrived in Darwin in March 1939. It was Australia's first regular field force unit of artillery and infantry.
The unit was disbanded in August 1940 its members being dispersed throughout the AIF and AMF contributing to unit training and operations during World War II and later.
Several ex DMF members served with the Royal Australian Regiment in Korea where three ex DMF officers commanded RAR battalions. Some ex DMF members served later in Malaysia and in the Vietnam War. In service after Darwin former members gained the following awards:-
AC, KBE, CB, CBE, DSO-5, MVO, OBE-6, MBE-14, MC-6, MM
This plaque commemorates the DMF contributions to Australia's Defence Forces and its historic connection to the Royal Australian Regiment.

List if there are any visiting hours:

Entrance fees (if it applies): Free