Hays County Veterans Memorial - San Marcos, TX
The Hays Veterans Memorial located on Veteran's Plaza in San Marcos, the seat of Hays County.

Located on Veteran's Plaza just East of downtown San Marcos, TX (the seat of Hays County), the Hays County Veterans Memorial bears the names of the county's residents . It also pays tribute to all current and former Hays County veterans who served their country who died in combat during World War I, World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War, Operation Desert Storm (1st Iraq Conflict), Operation Enduring Freedom (Afghanistan) and Operation Iraq Freedom (2nd Iraq Conflict)through military service. To date, 1,013 veterans and 129 Friends of the memorial are listed on the memorial.

Per the City of San Marcos municipal website:

"The location of the Veterans Memorial, on the corner of Hopkins Street and Riverside drive, is on the entry to the past of the Downtown Historical District, the present being a part of the San Marcos River Park and the future represented by Texas State University Campus, in the hills adjacent to the memorial. Being on the San Marcos River and Ranch Road 12 it serves as a gateway to the City of San Marcos, Hays County and the Texas Hill Country. It is easily accessible and highly visible; yet, it has its own small, unique corner in San Marcos and the Texas Hill Country. The footbridge across the San Marcos River links it to the River Park and the Charles S. Cock Home of the past. It is separate, but still a part of the everyday life and traditions of the City, University and Hill County

The location and setting for the memorial is significant. The theme says we remember your sacrifice, honor and service and thank you for my gift of freedom day. Your example lends direction and meaning to my life.

The idea to construct a veteran’s memorial in Hays County was given life by Richard V. Cruz a Vietnam veteran, along with Toby Tobias a WWII veteran, in 1997. In 1998 the City of San Marcos set aside the land. In May of 2000, Texas State University’s Professor Nancy Granato was asked to help provide a design for the memorial. Nancy challenged her interior design class to come up with a design that would add to the memorial presented to her class.

At the initial meeting of the Hays County Veterans Memorial Committee and Nancy’s design class one of the questions the students asked was what kind of memorial the committee had in mind. They were told it did not matter what the committee desired. The paramount question was how today's generation wished to remember their veterans. The design, concept and theme is today’s generation of young American's idea of how to thank a past generation of young Americans; and send a message to future generations of young Americans. This design, concept and theme are a departure from traditional veteran’s memorials; however, it is fitting and profound. Richard, Toby, Nancy and her students are due our appreciation and thanks."

The memorial was ultimately dedicated in 2003.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War Vietnam War Desert Storm Operation Enduring Freedom Operation Iraq Freedom

In Honor Of: All current and former Hays County veterans who served their country through military service, with a special tribute to those who who died in combat during World War I, World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War, and Operations Desert Storm, Enduring Freedom

Marker Text:
as stated in the description: the design, concept and theme are a departure from traditional veteran’s memorials. This is also true for the marker itself, which does NOT contain any specific wording of remembrance: just the names of each War/Conflict, with the names of its Hays County fallen soldiers listed beneath each military conflict.

Date of dedication: 2003

Who Put it Here?: Richard Cruz / Hays County Veterans Memorial organization (a 503 non-profit organization)

Description of Memorial:
See detailed description above. The memorial sits on a quiet green field, not far from the city's other parks and just East of the historic district.