Pvt Edward Dawson - Greenbush Cemetery - Lafayette, IN
16T E 509748 N 4475716
The memorial for Pvt Edward Dawson is in the Old Town section of the Greenbush Cemetery in Lafayette, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Memorial Text:-

Edward
Dawson
Pvt
Continental
Line
Revolutionary
War
1755
1833

Pvt Edward Dawson on Find A Grave (visit link)

From the Find A Grave memorial page:-

Birth: 1755
Chester County
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Aug. 28, 1833
Tippecanoe County
Indiana, USA

Private
Continental Line
Revolutionary War

Private Edward Dawson, was born in 1755, Chester County, Pennsylvania. Edward's parents were Edward and Margaret (Allum) Dawson. Edward Dawson married Hannah Dawson. Hannah was born in 1759 in Chester Co., Pennsylvania.
Edward was a private in Captain Samuel Montgomery's Company, seventh Pennsylvania Line 1776, William Irvin's Continental line in the War of the Revolution.
Edward and Hannah moved to Allegheny Co., Maryland where their first child Elizabeth was born January 24, 1777.
Their second child Leonard Dawson was born in 1778 in Maryland also. He married Mary Jane Wolf. Leonard settled his family in Ross County Ohio. Leonard and Mary Jane had 13 children.
Edward and Hannah moved their family to Highland Co., Ohio then to Ross Co. Ohio in 1805 according to the tax records. Then in 1830 the moved to Warren Co., IN.
Edward and Hannah came to Tippecanoe County and purchased a farm. The farm was located ¾ of a mile from the Warren County line, 1/2 of a mile from the road and one mile south of state road #26 in Tippecanoe County. They both died in Tippecanoe County, Edward on August 28, 1833 and Hannah July 25, 1839. They are buried on their farm. A plot of ground had been set aside for the family, and it was their wish that their last resting place should be near the home where their activities and happiness was located.
Elizabeth Dawson married Enos Moore, February 24 1792. Enos was born November 29, 1765 in Chester County Pennsylvania. Enos and Elizabeth established their home in Virginia and in 1801 removed to Ohio and settled near Big Bottom in Ross County where they resided for many years. The Tippecanoe County Historical Atlas states that Enos Moore and family came to Tippecanoe County, Indiana in 1829, locating about ten miles west of Lafayette. Enos and Elizabeth had 13 children. James Moore born, Jan 10, 1793, Edward C. born 21 September 1794, Hannah born 16 November, 1796, Joseph Moore born 16 February, 1799, John, Benjamin, Leonard, Mary, William, Thomas, Elizabeth, Nancy and Catherine.
Elizabeth died 24 February 1861 in Tippecanoe County Indiana and is buried in the Armstrong Cemetery in Warren Co., IN. Enos died January 31, 1845 and is buried in Warren Co., IN. They were members of the Armstrong Methodist Church.
********************************
I have done quite a bit of research on the Dawson family and some of my information pertaining to Edward Dawson does not correlate with the information provided in the cemetery record. To begin with, Edward Dawson and Margaret Allum did have a son named Edward, but he was born in Queen Anne Parish in Prince George's County, Maryland on 19 June 1730. This Edward Dawson, Jr. had a son named Edward who was born in 1755, served in the Rev. War, and died in Tippecanoe Co., IN. on 28 August 1833. Edward Dawson and Margaret Allum were his grand-parents, not his parents. There are some other items, such as Edward and Hannah's two children were actually born in Washington Co., MD, not Allegany Co., but in the area that is now Allegany Co. Also, Edward enlisted as a Private and served in Captain Daniel Cresap's Company of the Washington County, Maryland, Militia during the Rev. War, and took the Oath of Fidelity and Support in Washington County, Maryland on 16 March 1778.--Jack MacDonald

Greenbush Cemetery, established on February 12, 1848, is located in the city of Lafayette, in Tippecanoe County, Indiana. This township-owned cemetery, comprised of both the Greenbush Cemetery and the Old City Cemetery, contains over 10 acres. The property is situated within the district of Fairfield Township, and is roughly bounded by 9th Street, 12th Street, Greenbush Street, and Roberts Street. An elaborate gate closes off the cemetery from allowing cars to enter the cemetery. The pedestrian gate is always unlocked. (visit link)

Greenbush Cemetery
North 12th Street,
Lafayette, IN
765-742-7476

According to Find A Grave (visit link) there are currently 9660 burials in this cemetery.

Lafayette is a city in and the county seat of Tippecanoe County, Indiana, United States, located 63 miles northwest of Indianapolis and 105 miles southeast of Chicago. West Lafayette, on the other side of the Wabash River, is home to Purdue University, which contributes significantly to both communities. According to the 2010 United States Census, the population of Lafayette was 67,140, roughly a 19% increase from 56,397 in 2000.

The town of Lafayette was platted in May 1825 by William Digby, a trader. It was designated as the county seat of the newly formed Tippecanoe County the following year. Like many frontier towns, Lafayette was named for General Lafayette, a French soldier who significantly aided George Washington's Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War. (visit link)

Fairfield Township is one of thirteen townships in Tippecanoe County, Indiana, United States. It includes part of the City of Lafayette (north three-quarters). As of the 2010 census, its population was 51,113. The township contains ten cemeteries: Davis, Greenbush, Isley, Lafayette City Burial Grounds, Rest Haven Memorial Park, Sons of Abraham, Spring Vale, Saint Boniface, Saint Joseph's, Saint Marys and Temple Israel. (visit link)

Tippecanoe County is a county located in the northwest quadrant of the U.S. state of Indiana. As of the 2010 census, the population was 172,780. The county seat is Lafayette. It was created in 1826 from Wabash County. Tippecanoe County was formed March 1, 1826, and named for the anglicization of "Kethtippecanoogi", a Miami term meaning "place of the succor fish people." (Kriebel, Robert C. - Tippecanoe at 2000: A Hoosier County Recalls Its Past). The county is best known for Purdue University, the 1811 Battle of Tippecanoe, and the Tippecanoe County Courthouse, a structure built in 1881 and included in the National Register of Historic Places. (visit link)
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: 1755