201 Brookland Drive - Syracuse, New York
This Yellow Lustron home can be found at 201 Brookland Drive in Syracuse, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This Maize Yellow Westchester 2 bedroom deluxe model Lustron home can be found at 201 Brookland Drive in Syracuse, New York.

Lustron Model: Westchester 2 bedroom deluxe

201 Brookland Dr
Syracuse, NY 13208
USA

Exterior Color: Maize Yellow
Trim Color: Tan

"The home's creator, Carl Strandlund, was born into a Swedish family of engineers. In 1948 in a 9-mile-long fighter plane factory in Columbus, Ohio, he began to manufacture houses.

The goal was to make 100 houses a day, delivered to their sites on a flatbed truck, to be assembled in less than 72 hours.

"The House America's Been Waiting For" was fireproof and termiteproof, and didn't need painting.

The interlocking steel panels were covered in porcelain, like a refrigerator, or, some say, like a bathtub.

The houses came in four colors: Maize Yellow, Dove Gray, Surf Blue and Desert Tan.

Everything was built-in, including the combination dishwasher/washing machine. It was no-maintenance, but difficult to rearrange, renovate or expand.

Production was costlier and more time-consuming than expected, and the factory reached 26 houses a day at its peak.

The Lustron Corporation was heavily funded by, and entangled with, the federal government and leading politicians. The company struggled through most of its life, and returned for federal bailouts several times before it collapsed in 1951.

The houses are collector's items now. Devoted fans have gone online to map each location.

Seven were built in Syracuse, and in 2003 Susan Germain took one apart piece by piece at Buckingham Avenue and Meadowbrook Drive, to be stored for safekeeping and reassembled later, possibly at a summer camp.

In July of this year, one was exhibited at the Museum of Modern Art in New York City." (visit link)
Lustron Model: Westchester