The Trails (Part I) - Cheyenne, WY
13T E 513959 N 4556236
A series of three historic markers that explain the various trails which lead to the settlement of Cheyenne and the area. Part I details the Mormon Trail and how that trail moved LDS to Salt Lake City and other western destinations.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Trails (Part I) Growing of the West -- this plaque explores the challenges of settling (terrain, weather, other indigenous peoples). Trails cited include the Oregon Trail, California Trail, Mormon Pioneer Trail, Trapper's Trail, Cherokee Trail and Bozeman Trail.

Specifically, the plaque in part reads:

"The Mormon Pioneer Trail - The Mormons (now referred to as the Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter Day Saints) left their homes in Nauvoo, Illinois starting in 1846/47 and by 1869, 70,000 people had moved to Utah to establish their new homes in the Great Salt Lake Valley. The Trail crossed the Missouri Rivers at Omaha, Nebraska, moving west to join the Oregon Trail. Across Nebraska the Mormons would travel on the northside of the Platte River while the other wagon trains would follow along the south side of the river. At Fort Bridger the trail would follow the California Trail through the Wasach Mountains and into the valley."

The front side of the plaque includes a map in the lower corner of the various forts along the trails.

Nearest LDS Church History Sites