St. Timothy's Memorial Chapel - Georgetown Lake, MT
12T E 327191 N 5120001
This beautiful stone faced church was built 50 years ago high above the town of Georgetown Lake, Montana at the site of a ghost town named Southern Cross.
Location: Montana, United States

The church was built by two Illinois families in memory of their son, Timothy Dillon Bowman, who died at the age of eighteen. At an altitude of 7,000 feet it is only open for 12 weeks each summer for services for locals and tourists alike.

This is a pretty church in a pretty setting with a sensational view of the Pintlar Wilderness Area, the Continental Divide, and peaks 11,000 feet high. The church is faced with native stone and has large expanses of glass allowing the view into the church.

Affiliated with the Presbyterian Church of the U.S.A., the church will celebrate its 50th anniversary on July 26th of 2015.
St. Timothy’s Memorial Chapel
St. Timothy’s Memorial Chapel, an ecumenical ministry high above Georgetown Lake, is affiliated with the Presbyterian Church U.S.A. The chapel was dedicated in and gifted to the Yellowstone Presbytery in 1965, by the Crete Dillon and John W. Bowman family of Sterling, Illinois, to the glory of God, and in remembrance of their son, Timothy Dillon Bowman, who died in 1956 at the age of eighteen. St. Timothy’s Memorial Chapel was constructed on a hillside six hundred feet above Georgetown Lake, at the ghost town of Southern Cross, near Anaconda, Montana.

Harrison Ray Anderson D.D. of Fourth Presbyterian Church of Chicago was summer pastor for ten years, followed by Dr. Joseph McCabe, president emeritus of Coe College, Cedar Rapids, Iowa and Cal DeVries D.D. of Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

The summer ministry is made possible by Sunday offerings, wedding fees, gifts from friends of the Chapel, and volunteer assistance from committee members and others.

St. Timothy’s summer Music Festival offers concerts in the chapel to residents and tourists of the Georgetown Lake area and nearby cities in a superb acoustical setting with a spectacular view of the Pintlar Mountains and Georgetown Lake.

More on the concert series can be found at http://sttimothysmusic.org
Southern Cross is a historic ghost town, click here for more information.

For more pictures of the chapel, the grounds, and the historic ghost town of Southern Cross view our galleries.
From St. Timothy's

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)