Basilica San Juan de Dios - Granada, Spain
30S E 446500 N 4115064
The Basilica San Juan de Dios was built between the years 1737 and 1759 to honor one of Spain's most iconic religious figures.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The basilica has a magnificent Baroque front façade framed by towers with slate capitals, two bodies with sculptures and reliefs divided in three sections by Corinthian columns. In the inside of the church the most remarkable element is the altarpiece at the High Altar, designed by “José de Bada” and done by “Francisco José Guerrero”. It is a golden wood altarpiece with sculptures by “Diego Sánchez de Sarabia” who also painted the vaults. Inside the little chapel behind the altar, there is a silver urn where the remains of St. Juan de Dios are kept.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)