Causey - Dalton - Dayton - Illinois Remembers - Silver Lake, IL
AMVETS erected these in rest areas closest to the homes of the MIA's of Illinois

Collinsville

James Dayton
Granite City

P O W / M I A

[Notice the flag is at half mast. If any Illinois soldier is lost in any conflict every state rest area flag is flown at half mast.]

Capt John Bernard Causey
His listing on Find-A-Grave

Branch/Rank: United States Air Force/O3
Unit:
Date of Birth: 03 March 1937
Home City of Record: GRANITE CITY IL
Date of Loss: 25 February 1966
Country of Loss: North Vietnam Over Water
Loss Coordinates: 174100 North 1071900 East
Status (in 1973): Killed in Action/Body not Recovered
Category: 5
Aircraft/Vehicle/Ground: RB66C #0457
Missions:
Other Personnel in Incident:
Refno: 0257

Source: Compiled by P.O.W. NETWORK from one or more of the following: raw data from U.S. Government agency sources, correspondence with POW/MIA
families, published sources, interviews and CACCF = Combined Action
Combat Casualty File.

REMARKS: CACCF CRASH/PILOT

Captain Causey was a member of the 41st Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron. On February 26, 1966, he was the pilot of a Douglas Destroyer Reconnaissance Bomber (RB-66) on a mission over North Vietnam. when his plane crashed. His remains were not recovered. His name is inscribed on the Courts of the Missing at the Honolulu Memorial.

Randall "Randy" Dalton
"Dalton, Randall Randy The family of Randy Dalton, of Collinsville, Ill., would like to announce his homecoming after 40 years. Randy, the son of late former Mayor Fred Dalton and the late Ann Dalton, was listed as Missing In Action during the Vietnam War, in July of 1971. Since that time the U.S. government has been actively searching for servicemen whose remains were never located. Earlier this year, the Dalton Family was notified of positive identification of Randy's remains. Randy is survived by his three sisters: Linda Dalton Kruse of Tampa, Fl., Gayle Dalton Vecchetti of Edwardsville, Ill., and Karen Dalton Kloster of St. Louis, Mo. Services: Services are scheduled for Sunday, July 24, 2011, exactly 40 years since his death. Visitation will be 12:00 P.M. to 1:00 P.M on Sunday, July 24, 2011, at Sunset Hill Funeral Home in Glen Carbon, Ill., with Funeral Services beginning at 1:00 P.M. Interment with full military honors will follow at Sunset Hill Cemetery, Glen Carbon, Ill. A homecoming reception will follow at the American Legion Post 365, 1022 Vandaila, Collinsville, Ill. Those who are friends of the family, both past and present, are welcome to join the family for this celebration. In lieu of flowers the family suggests memorial donations to Friends of Military Families, Inc., a non-profit private organization which reaches out to military families, and will be accepted at Herr Funeral Home in Collinsville, Ill. and Sunset Hill Funeral Home in Glen Carbon, Ill." ~ St. Louis Post-Dispatch

James Leslie Dayton
"George Condrey, pilot, James Dayton, aircraft commander, Daniel Jurecko, crew chief, and Robert Jenne, crewman were on a combat support mission 35 nautical miles southwest of Da Nang on May 8, 1968.

During the mission, the helicopter was completing a turn from the east to the west when it exploded in midair and plunged into the Buong River bank. The violent midair explosion of the aircraft indicated that it had been hit by an explosive projectile.

Shortly after the incident, recovery personnel landed in the vicinity of the crash, but were unable to find any signs of life. On 12 May a ground patrol located the remains of 4 bodies. Two bodies were found in the wreckage, one along side, and one was 2 meters forward of the aircraft. All bodies were burned beyond recognition. Due to enemy activity and the badly deteriorated state of the remains, the remains were not recovered." ~ The Vitrual Wall

List if there are any visiting hours:
I-70 rest area - open 24/7