Art Institute of Pittsburgh - Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 584862 N 4476794
The Art Institute of Pittsburgh was established in 1921. Most people who come here remember the dinosaur statue outside the entrance.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"The Art Institute of Pittsburgh (AIP) is a private, for-profit, higher education institute located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States, that emphasizes design education and career preparation for the creative job market. It was founded in 1921...

Founded in 1921, the school began as an independent school of art and illustration, producing a number of accomplished artists (including watercolorist Frank Webb, animation producer and director Rick Schneider-Calabash and the late science fiction illustrator Frank Kelly Freas), but now specializes primarily in design disciplines and Culinary arts. In 1968, Education Management Corporation (EDMC) acquired The Art Institute of Pittsburgh and it became the model for creating additional schools in the Art Institute System.

Since the 2009 public offering of EDMC, and the subsequent majority position by Goldman Sachs, emphasis throughout the EDMC system shifted increasingly toward shareholder profits with cost-cutting measures resulting in larger classes, fewer student services, and a standardized curriculum throughout the system, obviating the need for resident experts and curriculum developers at the individual colleges. In 2013, Payscale.com found that the Institute provided the worst return on tuition and the student's time of all institutes of higher learning surveyed. According to disclosures the college is required to provide, overall graduation rates as of 2012 fell to 39%, while graduation rates among Pell grant recipients were still lower at 27%. New owners are expected to take control of EDMC in 2015, as EDMC has agreed to a debt-for-equity swap with its current owners giving up the majority of their stock to creditors with whom they broke loan covenants."