Château de Wittschloessel - Dambach/France
32U E 403476 N 5430827
The Château de Wittschloessel is a small medieval castle complex in 444 meters altitude south of Obersteinbach.
Location: Grand-Est, France

From Château de Wittschloessel very little is obtained. Only a few ruins and a batted out of the rock room (no ceiling) are evidence of the existence of a castle. Large parts of the plant are meters high covered with rubble.

The Château de Wittschloessel possibly belonged as an external drive to the historic fort on the same ridge Wineck or located near Castle Schoeneck.

Establishing the castle is not known. The careful editing leaves a stone construction in the 13th century suggests. The first mention of the castle named in 1577 as Wydberg Schlolsslin. In this document, the castle is called already left. The ironmaster de Detrich bought in the 18th century the forest area along with the castle. The castle site was still interesting as a military observation post, so 1814, French soldiers from Bitsch under General Baron von Maureillan and during World War II for the French soldiers, who on June 12, 1940, a firefight with German troops fought on the castle site.

French Wiki Link: (visit link)
German Wiki Link: (visit link)