Chapelle Sainte Agathe, Chaineux, Belgium
This octagonal building was built in 1753.
Location: Liège, Belgium

This small stone and mason building with octagonal shape is located in the small village of Chaineux in the Liege region of Belgium. The town has a rich history of sheep and wool production, but has declined in recent years. This small chapel was constructed in 1753 in the style of Louis XIV. The history of the building indicates that it may have succeeded an older shrine that was believed to have been located here, and now embedded within the wall (across from the entrance of the current chapel), and behind the carved stone cruicifix.

The structure acquired monument status on 10 May, 1984.