Historic Route 66 - Worlds Largest Covered Wagon - Lincoln, Illinois, USA.
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member veritas vita
16T E 296653 N 4446982
As you trip on Route 66, You cant miss The largest covered wagon in the World, With Abe Lincoln seated at the reigns. Located in Lincoln, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States
Created From:
 Historic Route 66 - Worlds Largest Covered Wagon - Lincoln, Illinois, USA. - posted by veritas vita

The Guinness Book of World Records Wagon was constructed by David Bentley, in 2001 as he was recovering from heart disease.

The Wagons was badly damaged in Jan 2014, but was repaired & a new cover was added to the Wagon.

From Roadside America Web Site:
"The seated Abraham Lincoln is 12-ft. in length and 350 lbs. He is seated at the rein of the World's Largest Covered Wagon. the wagon was hand-built out of oak, and stands 24-ft. tall, 12-ft. wide, 40-ft. long and weighs 5 tons. The front wheels are 10-ft. tall and the back are 12-ft. tall." Text Source: (visit link)

From Silly America
"A 350-pound, 12-foot tall statue of Abraham Lincoln reads a law book while sitting upon a large-covered wagon in the only town in the United States named for and by Abraham Lincoln before he became president: Lincoln, Illinois. The Railsplitter Covered Wagon that he sits on is the The World’s Largest Covered Wagon. The 40-foot long, 12-foot wide, 24-foot tall wagon Weighs five tons, the wagon is officially recognized as being the largest by the Guinness Book of World Records." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Roadside Art