Stone Plantation - Montgomery. AL
16S E 554061 N 3579513
Stone Plantation is a historic Greek Revival-style plantation house and one surviving outbuilding at 5001 Old Selma Road on the outskirts of Montgomery, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Stone Plantation, also known as the Young Plantation and the Barton Warren Stone House, is a historic Greek Revival-style plantation house and one surviving outbuilding along the Old Selma Road on the outskirts of Montgomery, Alabama. It was added to the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on September 28, 2000 and to the National Register of Historic Places on December 31, 2001.

The two-story brick masonry house, fronted by a monumental Doric hexastyle portico, was built circa 1852 by Barton Warren Stone. He was born on March 24, 1800, the son of Warren Henley Stone of Poynton Manor in Charles County, Maryland and Martha Bedell of North Carolina. His parents established a plantation, "Magnolia Crest", in Lowndes County in the 1830s. It still survives a few miles west of this plantation. Barton Stone's plantation house, known to his family simply as the "Home Place," was one of three plantation houses that he owned. His other two houses were "Duck Pond" and "Prairie Place." By 1860 he owned 83 slaves and 5,000 acres (2,000 ha) in Montgomery County, with an additional 2,000 acres (810 ha) in Autauga County. He survived two wives and all but one of his sons, dying on January 14, 1884. The property was acquired by L.C. Young in 1901 and then by Jesse D. Baggett in 1933.

Photo and info from Wikipedia.

Year photo was taken: 1937