Heritage Park WWII Memorial -- Irving TX
14S E 692256 N 3632357
A small bronze plaque honoring the men and boys of Irving who died in World War II was donated by the Lions Club in 1946.

Blasterz have no idea about the history of the original placement of this Lions Club WWII Memorial plaque, which was presented to the city in 1946. It might have been part of the old City Hall that was razed and rebuilt in the 1980s.

What we DO know is that the original 1946 Lions Club WWII Memorial plaque was removed from wherever it had been, and affixed to a new obelisk at Irving's Heritage park in 1986. This remade memorial was rededicated in that same year.

The plaque reads as follows:

IN MEMORIAM
In loving tribute to the men and boys of the Irving Community who gave their lives in defense of home and country and for the cause of human freedom in World War 2.

[list of names]

Lions Club International Seal