L'église de Ste Anne de la Pérade-Québec, Canada
Une superbe église! A superb Church!
Location: Québec, Canada

The church of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pérade was built between 1855 and 1869. Its gothic architecture, inspired by plans for the Notre-Dame Basilica of Montreal is impressive. His twin spiers rising to 33 meters. In 1877, the stained glass windows were installed. These windows are the work of a master from France, whose name is unknown. In 1951, the artist Louis-E. Monty achieved the internal painted decoration. The Church of St. Anne contains a statue of St. Anne, conducted by the Belgian Mathias Zen. This work was purchased by the factory in 1885. The church was built according to plans by the architect John Casimir Coursolles by Anaclet Lanouette entrepreneurs and François-Xavier Roberge. The main façade and side walls are clad in stone and dominant coating the interior walls are plaster. The coating of the vault arch is mounted canvas. The church has three naves with two stands.

L'église de Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pérade fut construite entre 1855 et 1869. Son architecture gothique, inspirée des plans de la basilique Notre-Dame de Montréal est impressionnante. Ses clochers doubles culminent à 33 mètres. En 1877, les vitraux y ont été installés. Ces vitraux sont l'œuvre d'un maître originaire de France, dont le nom demeure inconnu. En 1951, l'artiste Louis-E. Monty a réalisé le décor peint intérieur. L'église de Sainte-Anne contient une statue de sainte Anne, réalisée par le Belge Mathias Zen. Cette oeuvre a été achetée par la fabrique en 1885. L'église fut élevée selon les plans de l'architecte Jean-Casimir Coursolles par les entrepreneurs Anaclet Lanouette et François-Xavier Roberge. La façade principale et les murs latéraux sont revêtus de pierre et le revêtement dominant des murs intérieurs est en plâtre. Le revêtement de la voûte en arc brisé est de toile marouflée. L'église possède une nef à trois vaisseaux avec deux tribunes.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship