Stony Hill School - Bath Twp, Summit County, Ohio
17T E 443825 N 4554195
Built in 1892, this was the newest and best equipped of the township’s nine one-room schoolhouses. Its use as a school ended in 1921. In 1980, the Edward Steins deeded the building with an acre of land to the Bath Township Historical Society.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Stony Hill Schoolhouse is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

From the book, Images of America - Bath Township, Ohio, by Jane Ann Turzillo ©2001:
The Stony Hill School was built in 1892 on an acre of land deeded from Laura McMillan. Her only stipulation was that the land would revert back to her or her heirs upon the school abandoning the property. When the district schools closed in 1923, Alex Fryman purchased Stony Hill School building for $175. Since Fryman was a grand nephew of Mrs. McMillan, the land was transferred for $1. During the 1940s three different families, including the Fryman’s, (sic) lived in the school building. A beekeeper also took up residence for a time. Later, Fryman’s son-in-law Eddie Stein used the old school as a tool shed. Finally, in 1980 Stein and his wife, Alleen Fryman Stein, deeded the schoolhouse, which is off Hametown Road, to the Bath Township Historical Society. The building has been restored and still stands today.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1892