George Washington House
Location: Maryland, United States

The George Washington House often referred to as the Indian Queen Tavern, was built by the tavern keeper Jacob Wirt, prior to the Revolution, when Bladensburg was a thriving port town. This building was rented out to Cunningham and Company, a Scottish merchentile firm, which traded in tobacco. The building later served as a tavern and stagecoach stop for weary travelers during their journeys along the old post road. A major road linking north and south. From 1774 to 1873, it was run by Inn keeper-turned-lawyer and balloonist Peter Carnes. In 1784, Carnes made the first authenticated unmanned and manned balloon accents in America. In 1792, this building was sold to further the legal education of William Wirt. Jacob’s youngest son, William, born here in 1772, later became a prominent lawyer, Author, and noted United States Attorney General (1817 to 1829) and a candidate for President in 1832. In 1894, populist reformer Jacob Coxey and his army of unemployed protesters camped here during their march on Washington, D.C. seeking Federal aid.
Prince George’s County Historical Society
Purchased by the Prince George’s Jaycee’s for restoration June 30, 1972
Placed on the National Register of Historic places, April 1, 1974
Funded by Boy Scout Troop 731, Patuxent District, N.C.A.C.
County (required): Prince George's County

Location (required): 4302 Baltimore Avenue, Bladensburg, Maryland 20710

More info about the site/marker (optional):
US Route 1, which dates back to colonial times and now runs all the way from Maine to Florida. Back in the 1700's this was the main route from Virginia, up through Maryland and Philadelphia, then on through New Jersey and New York to Boston. It is likely that George Washington took this route on numerous occasions before and during the Revolutionary War. It is a fact that he stopped in Bladensburg at the Indian Queen Tavern several times during his travels. It was approximately one days ride on horseback from Mount Vernon. This would have been a nice place to stop back in those days. Bladensburg was a thriving port community and was well known for horse racing and imbibing of spirits. Now the same tavern building is used as an office for local government. The tavern was built in 1732. Some accounts indicate that it was called The Indian Maiden, possibly as a reference to Indians who had roamed its boundaries prior to 1608, when Captain John Smith had sailed up the eastern branch of the Anacostia River. Other accounts say it was called Indian Queen Tavern for the wife of one of the owners. The building is now also known as the George Washington House. George Washington reportedly stayed here on his way to the First Continental Congress in Philadelphia in 1774 and again in 1790. The tavern, which changed hands a number of times, counted as its guests over the years such other notables as John C. Calhoun, Daniel Webster, Henry Clay and Commodore Stephen Decatur. It is also said that men who traveled from Virginia and other areas in the early 1800's sometimes spent the night there in order to arrive at the nearby Bladensburg Dueling Ground (located in what is now Colmar Manor) at the break of dawn to settle affairs of honor.